Steam, Shampoo & Rug Cleaning

Carpet Cleaning Duncraig

Hot water extraction, traffic-lane cleaning and rug care for established Duncraig family homes, from the streets around Percy Doyle Reserve to Warwick’s edge.

  • Servicing Duncraig 6023
  • Certified & Insured
  • 13+ Years Experience

Deep carpet cleaning

Family Carpet Steam Cleaning in Duncraig

Carpet cleaning in Duncraig is usually about busy family homes: hallways, family rooms and bedrooms that take a beating from school, sport and pets. Our cleaners pre-treat the heaviest traffic lanes, then use hot water extraction matched to the fibre to bring the whole carpet back to an even, fresh finish.

Duncraig’s established homes often have carpet that’s been down for years, sometimes with marks that have been spot-cleaned many times. We check what’s been used before, explain which stains will lift, and give you a clear, room-by-room quote.

Want the bigger picture first? See our carpet cleaning services across Perth.

Patterned carpet in a function room with dining tables after cleaning
Hospitality carpet cleaned between bookings.

What we clean

Duncraig Carpet Cleaning Services

One team for every carpeted space — a single stained room, a whole rental before inspection, or an office floor after hours.

Shampooing for Heavy Soiling

Where traffic lanes have turned dark, brush agitation with a carpet shampoo loosens the build-up so extraction can lift it out.

Carpet Steam Cleaning

Hot water extraction works heated water and cleaning solution into the pile, then extracts it with the loosened soil, dust and residue. Our standard deep clean for most synthetic and wool carpets.

How steam cleaning works →

Stain and Odour Removal

Coffee, wine, mud or pet accidents get a matched pre-treatment. Some old or dye-based marks are permanent, and we’ll say so upfront.

Bond and End-of-Lease Carpets

Leaving a rental? Confirm your lease requirements, tell us the inspection date and we’ll book the carpet clean to fit.

Area Rug Cleaning

From hallway runners to large lounge rugs, we match the method to the fibre, dyes and backing so colours stay put.

Commercial Carpet Cleaning

Offices, clinics, shops and common areas, scheduled around your trading hours so staff and customers aren’t disrupted.

Commercial cleaning in Duncraig →

Know your suburb

Carpets in a Busy Family Suburb

Duncraig is an established family suburb in the City of Joondalup, bordered by Hillarys, Sorrento, Marmion and Warwick. Percy Doyle Reserve is the sporting heart of the area, alongside the Duncraig Leisure Centre and Duncraig Public Library, while Duncraig Senior High School serves a wide catchment. Warwick Grove and its train station sit just to the east.

That busy, family-centred lifestyle is tough on carpet.

School, sport and pets

Weekend games at Percy Doyle Reserve, muddy boots and family dogs leave their mark on entries and family rooms. We pre-treat these areas first.

Older carpet, many owners

Long-lived carpet often carries layers of past spot-cleaning residue that attracts dirt. Extraction flushes it out so the carpet stays cleaner for longer.

Stairs and long hallways

Split-level and two-storey homes have hard-working stairs and halls. Each step is cleaned individually, with extra attention on the edges.

Sales and new tenants

Getting a home ready for sale or a new tenant? Clean carpet makes rooms photograph and inspect better. Tell us your deadline.

How often should Perth workplaces be cleaned? →

Step by step

Our Carpet Steam Cleaning Process

Here’s exactly what to expect from the moment our carpet cleaners arrive.

  1. 01

    Inspect & test

    We check fibre type, wear, traffic lanes and stains, and test colour-fastness on a hidden spot.

  2. 02

    Vacuum & pre-treat

    Dry soil comes out first, then traffic lanes and spots get a pre-spray matched to the stain.

  3. 03

    Hot water extraction

    Heated solution goes deep into the pile and is extracted with the dirt. Shampoo agitation where it’s needed.

  4. 04

    Groom & dry

    The pile is groomed and we explain airflow, when to walk on it and when furniture can go back.

Drying varies with the carpet, airflow and season, so we confirm timing on the day.

Before & after

Real Carpet Cleaning Before and After

Untouched photos from Living Fresh Cleaning jobs. Results depend on the stain, how long it’s been there and the carpet fibre.

Carpet before and after spot treatment, showing marks removed from a light bedroom carpet
Spot marks, bedroomTargeted spot treatment on a light-coloured carpet.
Carpet before and after hot water extraction, showing heavy soiling removed from a living-room carpet
Heavy soiling, living roomGround-in soil lifted with pre-treatment and hot water extraction.

From our project gallery

See the full Living Fresh Cleaning gallery →

Why Living Fresh

Why Duncraig Families Choose Us

Living Fresh Cleaning was founded in Perth by Olivia Zhang and has been cleaning homes and businesses for more than 13 years.

  • Certified, experienced and insured team
  • Carpet-specific advice before any treatment starts
  • Hot water extraction, shampooing and rug care under one booking
  • Safe cleaning agents, chosen for homes with children and pets
  • One local team for carpets, houses, windows and commercial sites
  • Free quotes — we reply during business hours
Living Fresh Cleaning team members on site before a commercial clean
The Living Fresh Cleaning team.

Quotes & preparation

What Carpet Cleaning Costs in Duncraig

We don’t publish a flat rate, because two “three-bedroom” homes can need very different work. Your quote is based on:

  • Number and size of rooms, stairs and hallways
  • Carpet fibre — wool, nylon, polyester or olefin
  • How soiled it is and any stain or odour treatment
  • Rugs, which are assessed separately
  • Access and parking at the property

Photos of stains or unusual materials help us quote accurately.

Getting ready

  • Lift small items, toys and cords off the carpet.
  • Let us know about any spot cleaners you’ve tried.
  • Tell us about pets or allergies in the home.
  • Leave a parking spot or access code for our team.
  • Open windows or run fans while the carpet dries.
Get a Tailored Quote

Nearby areas

Carpet Cleaning in Neighbouring Suburbs

Besides Duncraig, we regularly clean carpets in the suburbs around it. Choose yours for local information.

Carpet Cleaning service area around Duncraig Schematic map centred on Duncraig WA 6023, showing nearby suburbs with carpet cleaning pages: Marmion (2.2 km), Sorrento (2.2 km), Carine (2.4 km), Watermans Bay (2.9 km), Warwick (3.0 km). Indian Ocean ~3 km Greenwood Padbury Marmion2.2 km Sorrento2.2 km Carine2.4 km Watermans Bay2.9 km Warwick3.0 km Duncraig
Indicative map, not to scale. Select a suburb to open its carpet cleaning page.

More suburbs we cover

Live in Greenwood or Padbury? Ask us for a quote. See all our service areas →

5.0 Google reviews

Customer reviews

Feedback From Our Customers

Read verified reviews from Perth customers on Google. Had your carpets cleaned by us recently? We’d love to hear how it went.

FAQ

Duncraig Carpet Questions

Can’t find your answer? Call us on 0409 151 743 — we reply during business hours.

Book your clean

Book Your Duncraig Carpet Clean

Send us your room list and any problem areas, and we’ll come back with a free quote for your Duncraig home.