Steam, Shampoo & Rug Cleaning

Carpet Steam Cleaning Sorrento

Carpet steam cleaning, stain and pet odour treatment and rug care for Sorrento homes between West Coast Drive, Hillarys Boat Harbour and Percy Doyle Reserve.

  • Servicing Sorrento 6020
  • Certified & Insured
  • 13+ Years Experience

Deep carpet cleaning

Sorrento Carpet Cleaning Specialists

Carpet steam cleaning in Sorrento keeps light-coloured and renovated carpet looking its best between beach days. Our cleaners use hot water extraction, matched to the fibre after a quick inspection, to lift sand, everyday soil and spills from deep in the pile.

Sorrento homes often pair new carpet with large open living areas, so marks and traffic lanes show quickly. We pre-treat those first, give you honest advice about older stains, and leave carpets fresh, soft and usually dry within hours.

Want the bigger picture first? See our carpet cleaning services across Perth.

Carpet before and after spot treatment, showing marks removed from a light bedroom carpet
Before and after: spot marks lifted from a bedroom carpet.

What we clean

Carpet and Rug Cleaning in Sorrento

One team for every carpeted space — a single stained room, a whole rental before inspection, or an office floor after hours.

Carpet Steam Cleaning

Hot water extraction works heated water and cleaning solution into the pile, then extracts it with the loosened soil, dust and residue. Our standard deep clean for most synthetic and wool carpets.

How steam cleaning works →

Stain, Spot & Pet Odour Treatment

Targeted pre-treatment for food, drink, mud and pet accidents. We’ll be upfront about which marks can come out — some old dye stains can’t.

Rug Cleaning in Sorrento

Wool, nylon, polyester and olefin rugs each need a different touch. Share the size, fibre and any care label and we’ll confirm the best approach.

Carpet Shampoo Cleaning

For heavily soiled entries and hallways, a shampoo solution is worked in with rotary brushes or pads to break up grime before extraction.

End-of-Lease Carpet Cleaning

Moving out? Check what your lease and property manager require, give us your inspection date, and we’ll have the carpets cleaned in time for the final walk-through.

Business Carpet Cleaning

Regular or one-off carpet cleaning for offices, medical suites and shops, scheduled around your opening hours.

Sorrento commercial cleaning →

On the ground

Sorrento Living and Your Carpet

Sorrento sits on the coast about 19 km from the Perth CBD, with Hillarys Boat Harbour and the Sorrento Quay boardwalk on its north-western corner. The patrolled Sorrento Beach and its surf club are local favourites, Seacrest Village covers the daily shop, and Percy Doyle Reserve on the Duncraig border is home to many of the suburb’s sporting clubs.

Here’s what coastal living in Sorrento means for the carpet at home.

Beach sand by the bucket

Living this close to Sorrento Beach means sand in shoes, towels and bags. It settles at the base of the pile and wears it down unless it’s properly extracted.

Light carpet, open living

Renovated homes often have light carpet in big open-plan rooms, where traffic lanes and marks stand out. Pre-treatment evens out the finish.

Weekend sport and pets

Football, soccer and cricket at Percy Doyle Reserve and Seacrest Park mean muddy boots and sandy dogs. We target these marks and odours first.

Sea breezes and salty dust

Salt-laden dust from the ocean dulls carpet near doors and windows. Hot water extraction rinses it out and lifts the colour.

A simple cleaning trick Perth homeowners love →

Step by step

How a Living Fresh Carpet Clean Works

Here’s exactly what to expect from the moment our carpet cleaners arrive.

  1. 01

    Inspect & test

    We check fibre type, wear, traffic lanes and stains, and test colour-fastness on a hidden spot.

  2. 02

    Vacuum & pre-treat

    Dry soil comes out first, then traffic lanes and spots get a pre-spray matched to the stain.

  3. 03

    Hot water extraction

    Heated solution goes deep into the pile and is extracted with the dirt. Shampoo agitation where it’s needed.

  4. 04

    Groom & dry

    The pile is groomed and we explain airflow, when to walk on it and when furniture can go back.

Drying varies with the carpet, airflow and season, so we confirm timing on the day.

Before & after

Carpet Before and After

Untouched photos from Living Fresh Cleaning jobs. Results depend on the stain, how long it’s been there and the carpet fibre.

Carpet before and after hot water extraction, showing heavy soiling removed from a living-room carpet
Heavy soiling, living roomGround-in soil lifted with pre-treatment and hot water extraction.

How this carpet was cleaned

  • Thorough dry vacuum to lift loose sand and grit
  • Pre-treatment worked into the darkest traffic lanes
  • Hot water extraction to flush out ground-in soil
  • Pile groomed and airflow set up for drying

Every carpet is different. Send us a photo of yours and we’ll tell you honestly what to expect.

Get a Free Quote

From our project gallery

See the full Living Fresh Cleaning gallery →

Our difference

Why Sorrento Chooses Living Fresh

Founded in Perth by Olivia Zhang, Living Fresh Cleaning has spent more than 13 years looking after local homes and workplaces.

  • Fully insured, certified and experienced cleaners
  • Straight answers on what each stain will and won’t do
  • Steam cleaning, shampooing and rug care in one visit
  • Safe cleaning agents for homes with kids and pets
  • Carpets, windows, houses and offices from the same team
  • Free, no-obligation quotes during business hours
The Living Fresh Cleaning team in uniform at a client's home in Perth
The Living Fresh Cleaning team.

Cost guide

Carpet Cleaning Costs in Sorrento

Prices vary from home to home, so we quote each job individually. We’ll ask about:

  • How many rooms, stairs and hallways need cleaning
  • Whether the carpet is wool, nylon, polyester or olefin
  • The level of soiling, stains or pet odour
  • Any rugs, quoted on their size and fibre
  • Parking and access on the day

Photos of stains or unusual materials help us quote accurately.

Before we arrive

  • Clear toys, cables and breakables off the floor.
  • Tell us about any stain products already used.
  • Mention pets, allergies or sensitivities.
  • Arrange parking or lift access if you’re in an apartment.
  • Plan to keep rooms ventilated while carpets dry.
Get a Tailored Quote

Nearby areas

Carpet Cleaners in Nearby Suburbs

Besides Sorrento, we regularly clean carpets in the suburbs around it. Choose yours for local information.

Carpet Cleaning service area around Sorrento Schematic map centred on Sorrento WA 6020, showing nearby suburbs with carpet cleaning pages: Marmion (1.6 km), Duncraig (2.2 km), Hillarys (2.4 km), Watermans Bay (2.7 km), Carine (3.9 km). Indian Ocean ~3 km Padbury North Beach Marmion1.6 km Duncraig2.2 km Hillarys2.4 km Watermans Bay2.7 km Carine3.9 km Sorrento
Indicative map, not to scale. Select a suburb to open its carpet cleaning page.

More suburbs we cover

In Padbury or North Beach? We’re happy to quote there too. See all our service areas →

5.0 Google reviews

Reviews

Customer Reviews on Google

Our Google reviews come from real Perth customers. If we’ve cleaned your carpets, we’d value your feedback.

FAQ

Sorrento Carpet Steam Cleaning FAQs

Can’t find your answer? Call us on 0409 151 743 — we reply during business hours.

Get started

Get a Sorrento Carpet Cleaning Quote

Tell us which rooms and rugs need cleaning, and we’ll send a free quote for your Sorrento home.