Perth Inner North · Carpet & Rug Care

Carpet Steam Cleaning North Perth

Carpet steam cleaning, wool and rug care and stain removal for North Perth’s character homes, renovated houses and units.

  • Servicing North Perth 6006
  • Certified & Insured
  • 13+ Years Experience

Carpet steam cleaning

Carpet Cleaners for North Perth Character Homes

Carpet steam cleaning in North Perth often means older and more varied carpet than in newer suburbs: rugs over timber floors in character homes, wool in renovated bedrooms and synthetic carpet in units. We test each one and use hot water extraction at the right temperature and moisture to clean it safely.

Older homes can have fragile carpet or valuable rugs, while units bring stairs, lifts and parking to plan around. We work through it carefully and give you honest advice and a clear quote first.

Want the bigger picture first? See our carpet cleaning services across Perth.

Carpet before and after hot water extraction, showing heavy soiling removed from a living-room carpet
Before and after: heavy soiling removed from a living-room carpet.

Our carpet services

North Perth Carpet and Rug Services

From a single high-traffic hallway to every room before a move, choose the carpet care your home or workplace actually needs.

Rug Cleaning North Perth

Nylon, polyester, olefin and wool rugs, cleaned to suit the fibre, dyes and backing. Tell us the size and material when you book so we can confirm the right method.

Steam Carpet Cleaning

Ideal for tired, grey-looking carpet. Hot water and cleaning solution reach the base of the fibres, then powerful suction removes the dirt.

Carpet cleaning across Perth →

Stain and Odour Removal

Coffee, wine, mud or pet accidents get a matched pre-treatment. Some old or dye-based marks are permanent, and we’ll say so upfront.

Carpet Shampoo Cleaning

For heavily soiled entries and hallways, a shampoo solution is worked in with rotary brushes or pads to break up grime before extraction.

Moving-Out Carpet Cleaning

Clean carpets help a final inspection go smoothly. Check what your agent expects and book us a few days before handover.

On the ground

Carpet Care in an Inner-City Suburb

North Perth is an inner-city suburb in the City of Vincent, a few kilometres north of the Perth CBD. It’s known for its character homes — federation cottages and inter-war bungalows on tree-lined streets — and for the cafés and shops of Fitzgerald Street and the Angove Street village, with a growing number of units and renovated homes mixed in.

Inner-city living brings different carpet needs.

Rugs over timber floors

Many character homes have timber floors with wool or hand-knotted rugs on top. Each rug is checked for fibre and dye stability before cleaning.

Older carpet in renovated homes

Some carpet is decades old and thinner than modern products. We reduce moisture and adjust the method to protect the backing.

Units and shared access

Units bring stairs, narrow hallways and parking limits. Share access details and we’ll bring the right equipment.

Inner-city dust

Traffic and street dust find their way inside, dulling carpet near doors and windows. Extraction rinses it out.

The move to low-chemical cleaning in Perth →

Step by step

How We Clean Your Carpet

Here’s exactly what to expect from the moment our carpet cleaners arrive.

  1. 01

    Inspect & test

    We check fibre type, wear, traffic lanes and stains, and test colour-fastness on a hidden spot.

  2. 02

    Vacuum & pre-treat

    Dry soil comes out first, then traffic lanes and spots get a pre-spray matched to the stain.

  3. 03

    Hot water extraction

    Heated solution goes deep into the pile and is extracted with the dirt. Shampoo agitation where it’s needed.

  4. 04

    Groom & dry

    The pile is groomed and we explain airflow, when to walk on it and when furniture can go back.

Drying varies with the carpet, airflow and season, so we confirm timing on the day.

Before & after

Before-and-After Carpet Photos

Untouched photos from Living Fresh Cleaning jobs. Results depend on the stain, how long it’s been there and the carpet fibre.

Carpet before and after spot treatment, showing marks removed from a light bedroom carpet
Spot marks, bedroomTargeted spot treatment on a light-coloured carpet.

How this carpet was cleaned

  • Thorough dry vacuum to lift loose sand and grit
  • Pre-treatment worked into the darkest traffic lanes
  • Hot water extraction to flush out ground-in soil
  • Pile groomed and airflow set up for drying

Every carpet is different. Send us a photo of yours and we’ll tell you honestly what to expect.

Get a Free Quote

From our project gallery

See the full Living Fresh Cleaning gallery →

Our difference

Why North Perth Residents Book Us

Founded in Perth by Olivia Zhang, Living Fresh Cleaning has spent more than 13 years looking after local homes and workplaces.

  • Fully insured, certified and experienced cleaners
  • Straight answers on what each stain will and won’t do
  • Steam cleaning, shampooing and rug care in one visit
  • Safe cleaning agents for homes with kids and pets
  • Carpets, windows, houses and offices from the same team
  • Free, no-obligation quotes during business hours
Living Fresh Cleaning team members on site before a commercial clean
The Living Fresh Cleaning team.

Quotes & preparation

North Perth Carpet Cleaning Prices

We don’t publish a flat rate, because two “three-bedroom” homes can need very different work. Your quote is based on:

  • How many rooms, stairs and hallways need cleaning
  • Whether the carpet is wool, nylon, polyester or olefin
  • The level of soiling, stains or pet odour
  • Any rugs, quoted on their size and fibre
  • Parking and access on the day

Photos of stains or unusual materials help us quote accurately.

Getting ready

  • Lift small items, toys and cords off the carpet.
  • Let us know about any spot cleaners you’ve tried.
  • Tell us about pets or allergies in the home.
  • Leave a parking spot or access code for our team.
  • Open windows or run fans while the carpet dries.
Get a Tailored Quote

Where we work

Carpet Cleaners Beyond North Perth

Our carpet cleaners cover North Perth and the neighbouring suburbs. Pick your area below for local details.

Carpet Cleaning service area around North Perth Schematic map centred on North Perth WA 6006, showing nearby suburbs with carpet cleaning pages: Shenton Park (5.1 km), Floreat (6.0 km), Stirling (6.2 km), Karrakatta (6.8 km), Nedlands (7.2 km). Swan River Herdsman Lake ~3 km Coolbinia Mount Lawley Shenton Park5.1 km Floreat6.0 km Stirling6.2 km Karrakatta6.8 km Nedlands7.2 km North Perth
Indicative map, not to scale. Select a suburb to open its carpet cleaning page.

Carpet cleaning close by

Living in Coolbinia or Mount Lawley? We’re happy to quote. See all our service areas →

5.0 Google reviews

Reviews

What Our Customers Say

Our Google reviews come from real Perth customers. If we’ve cleaned your carpets, we’d value your feedback.

FAQ

North Perth Carpet Steam Cleaning FAQs

Can’t find your answer? Call us on 0409 151 743 — we reply during business hours.

Ready for fresher carpets?

Book Your North Perth Carpet Clean

Tell us about your carpets and rugs, and we’ll send a free quote for your North Perth home.