Local Carpet & Rug Cleaners

Carpet Steam Cleaning Shenton Park

Carpet steam cleaning, rug care and stain removal for Shenton Park character homes, units and rentals near the station and Lake Jualbup.

  • Servicing Shenton Park 6008
  • Certified & Insured
  • 13+ Years Experience

Hot water extraction

Shenton Park Carpet Steam Cleaners

Carpet steam cleaning in Shenton Park has to suit both older character homes and modern units. We check each carpet and rug for fibre, age and condition, then use hot water extraction at the right temperature and moisture to lift soil and stains safely.

Rentals and units near the station often need end-of-lease cleans, while character homes may have rugs over timber or older carpet that needs a gentler touch. We plan for both and give you a clear quote first.

Want the bigger picture first? See our carpet cleaning services across Perth.

Patterned carpet in a function room with dining tables after cleaning
Hospitality carpet cleaned between bookings.

Services

Carpet and Rug Cleaning for Shenton Park

Whatever the carpet and whatever the mess, there’s a cleaning method to match — here’s what we offer.

Steam Carpet Cleaning

Ideal for tired, grey-looking carpet. Hot water and cleaning solution reach the base of the fibres, then powerful suction removes the dirt.

Carpet cleaning across Perth →

Moving-Out Carpet Cleaning

Clean carpets help a final inspection go smoothly. Check what your agent expects and book us a few days before handover.

Rug Cleaning in Shenton Park

Wool, nylon, polyester and olefin rugs each need a different touch. Share the size, fibre and any care label and we’ll confirm the best approach.

Stain, Spot & Pet Odour Treatment

Targeted pre-treatment for food, drink, mud and pet accidents. We’ll be upfront about which marks can come out — some old dye stains can’t.

Carpet Shampoo Cleaning

For heavily soiled entries and hallways, a shampoo solution is worked in with rotary brushes or pads to break up grime before extraction.

On the ground

Character Homes and Modern Units

Shenton Park is an inner-western suburb named after Sir George Shenton, one of Western Australia’s most prominent 19th-century citizens and a three-time Mayor of Perth. It sits mostly within the Town of Subiaco, with Shenton Park train station, the parkland around Lake Jualbup and a blend of character homes, newer infill and units close to Subiaco and Nedlands.

Old and new housing side by side need different carpet care.

Character homes

Older homes may have rugs over timber floors or thinner, older carpet. We test first and reduce moisture where needed.

Units near the station

Units and apartments bring stairs, lifts and parking limits. Share the details and we’ll bring the right equipment.

Rentals between tenants

Rental carpet often needs a deep clean before handover. Tell us the inspection date and we’ll schedule around it.

Lake Jualbup walks

Walks around the lake and parkland bring damp soil and grass in on shoes and paws, especially in winter.

Why regular cleaning pays off →

Step by step

From Inspection to Fresh Carpet

Here’s exactly what to expect from the moment our carpet cleaners arrive.

  1. 01

    Walk-through

    We look over each room with you, note problem spots and check the carpet type.

  2. 02

    Prep and pre-spray

    Loose dirt is vacuumed up and a pre-treatment goes onto stains and busy walkways.

  3. 03

    Steam clean

    Heated water and solution are pushed into the pile and pulled back out with the grime.

  4. 04

    Dry and done

    Pile groomed, fans or windows sorted, and clear guidance on when to walk on it.

Drying varies with the carpet, airflow and season, so we confirm timing on the day.

See the difference

Before and After Carpet Cleaning

Before-and-after photos from Living Fresh Cleaning carpet jobs. Every carpet is different — results depend on the stain, its age and the fibre.

Carpet before and after spot treatment, showing marks removed from a light bedroom carpet
Spot marks, bedroomTargeted spot treatment on a light-coloured carpet.
Carpet before and after hot water extraction, showing heavy soiling removed from a living-room carpet
Heavy soiling, living roomGround-in soil lifted with pre-treatment and hot water extraction.

More carpet work from our gallery

See the full Living Fresh Cleaning gallery →

Our difference

Why Shenton Park Residents Book Us

Founded in Perth by Olivia Zhang, Living Fresh Cleaning has spent more than 13 years looking after local homes and workplaces.

  • Fully insured, certified and experienced cleaners
  • Straight answers on what each stain will and won’t do
  • Steam cleaning, shampooing and rug care in one visit
  • Safe cleaning agents for homes with kids and pets
  • Carpets, windows, houses and offices from the same team
  • Free, no-obligation quotes during business hours
The Living Fresh Cleaning team in uniform at a client's home in Perth
The Living Fresh Cleaning team.

Pricing

Shenton Park Carpet Cleaning Prices

Every quote is built around your property, not a one-size price list. These are the things that shape it:

  • How many rooms, stairs and hallways need cleaning
  • Whether the carpet is wool, nylon, polyester or olefin
  • The level of soiling, stains or pet odour
  • Any rugs, quoted on their size and fibre
  • Parking and access on the day

Photos of stains or unusual materials help us quote accurately.

Getting ready

  • Lift small items, toys and cords off the carpet.
  • Let us know about any spot cleaners you’ve tried.
  • Tell us about pets or allergies in the home.
  • Leave a parking spot or access code for our team.
  • Open windows or run fans while the carpet dries.
Get a Tailored Quote

Nearby areas

Carpet Cleaning Close to Shenton Park

Besides Shenton Park, we regularly clean carpets in the suburbs around it. Choose yours for local information.

Carpet Cleaning service area around Shenton Park Schematic map centred on Shenton Park WA 6008, showing nearby suburbs with carpet cleaning pages: Karrakatta (1.8 km), Floreat (2.6 km), Nedlands (2.6 km), Mount Claremont (2.9 km), Claremont (4.0 km). Swan River ~3 km Daglish Jolimont Karrakatta1.8 km Floreat2.6 km Nedlands2.6 km Mount Claremont2.9 km Claremont4.0 km Shenton Park
Indicative map, not to scale. Select a suburb to open its carpet cleaning page.

More suburbs we cover

In Daglish or Jolimont? We’ll happily quote. See all our service areas →

5.0 Google reviews

Customer reviews

Read Our Google Reviews

Read verified reviews from Perth customers on Google. Had your carpets cleaned by us recently? We’d love to hear how it went.

FAQ

Carpet Questions From Shenton Park

Can’t find your answer? Call us on 0409 151 743 — we reply during business hours.

Get started

Book Carpet Cleaning in Shenton Park

Tell us about your home or unit, and we’ll send a free carpet cleaning quote for your Shenton Park property.