Perth Western Suburbs · Carpet & Rug Care

Mount Claremont Carpet Steam Cleaning

Carpet steam cleaning, rug care and stain removal for Mount Claremont family homes, between Lake Claremont, Bold Park and John XXIII College.

  • Servicing Mount Claremont 6010
  • Certified & Insured
  • 13+ Years Experience

Carpet steam cleaning

Mount Claremont Carpet Cleaning Specialists

Mount Claremont carpet steam cleaning from Living Fresh keeps busy family-home carpet fresh between school terms. We pre-treat traffic lanes and spills, then use hot water extraction matched to the fibre to lift soil, sand and allergens from the base of the pile.

Family homes here often have several carpeted bedrooms and a wool or synthetic lounge carpet that sees daily use. We work room by room, explain what each mark will do, and leave carpets soft and usually dry within hours.

Want the bigger picture first? See our carpet cleaning services across Perth.

Freshly cleaned light-coloured carpet in an empty bedroom after professional carpet cleaning
A freshly cleaned bedroom carpet from one of our jobs.

What we clean

Carpet and Rug Services in Mount Claremont

One team for every carpeted space — a single stained room, a whole rental before inspection, or an office floor after hours.

Steam Carpet Cleaning

Ideal for tired, grey-looking carpet. Hot water and cleaning solution reach the base of the fibres, then powerful suction removes the dirt.

Carpet cleaning across Perth →

Stain, Spot & Pet Odour Treatment

Targeted pre-treatment for food, drink, mud and pet accidents. We’ll be upfront about which marks can come out — some old dye stains can’t.

Rug Cleaning in Mount Claremont

Wool, nylon, polyester and olefin rugs each need a different touch. Share the size, fibre and any care label and we’ll confirm the best approach.

Bond and End-of-Lease Carpets

Leaving a rental? Confirm your lease requirements, tell us the inspection date and we’ll book the carpet clean to fit.

Carpet Shampooing

Rotating brushes or pads work a shampoo solution through heavily soiled carpet to lift grime before extraction — useful for entries, hallways and traffic lanes.

On the ground

Carpet Care Between Lake and Bushland

Mount Claremont is a residential suburb in Perth’s western suburbs, largely within the City of Nedlands, sitting between Claremont, Swanbourne, City Beach and Floreat. Families are drawn by schools such as Mount Claremont Primary and John XXIII College, with Lake Claremont’s walking paths and the bushland of Bold Park close at hand.

School life and outdoor weekends shape how carpets wear here.

School-term traffic

School runs, sport and homework spills keep entries, hallways and bedrooms busy. Traffic lanes get pre-treatment before every clean.

Lake and bushland walks

Walks around Lake Claremont and through Bold Park bring damp soil, sand and leaf litter in on shoes and paws.

Family homes with lots of carpet

Several carpeted bedrooms and a family lounge add up. We plan the order so the spaces you need are ready first.

Wool and synthetic mix

Homes often combine wool and synthetic carpet. We test each room and adjust the solution and temperature.

Top 10 benefits of professional carpet cleaning →

How it works

Our Carpet Steam Cleaning Steps

Every carpet gets the same careful four-stage routine, adjusted for its fibre and condition.

  1. 01

    Assess the carpet

    Fibre, pile, wear and every visible mark are checked, with a colour test somewhere hidden.

  2. 02

    Lift dry soil

    A thorough vacuum removes loose grit, then traffic lanes and spots are pre-sprayed.

  3. 03

    Extract deep down

    Hot water extraction flushes soil and residue from the base of the pile; heavier areas are shampooed.

  4. 04

    Finish and advise

    We groom the pile, set up airflow and tell you when rooms are ready to use again.

Most carpets dry within hours, but fibre, ventilation and weather all play a part — we’ll give you a realistic estimate before we leave.

Before & after

Real Carpet Results

Untouched photos from Living Fresh Cleaning jobs. Results depend on the stain, how long it’s been there and the carpet fibre.

Carpet before and after spot treatment, showing marks removed from a light bedroom carpet
Spot marks, bedroomTargeted spot treatment on a light-coloured carpet.
Carpet before and after hot water extraction, showing heavy soiling removed from a living-room carpet
Heavy soiling, living roomGround-in soil lifted with pre-treatment and hot water extraction.

From our project gallery

See the full Living Fresh Cleaning gallery →

Our difference

Why Mount Claremont Families Use Living Fresh

Founded in Perth by Olivia Zhang, Living Fresh Cleaning has spent more than 13 years looking after local homes and workplaces.

  • Certified, insured and experienced
  • Advice tailored to your carpet before we begin
  • One booking covers carpets, rugs and stain treatment
  • Safe cleaning agents suited to family homes and pets
  • The same team handles house, window and commercial cleaning
  • Free quotes, with replies during business hours
The Living Fresh Cleaning team in uniform at a client's home in Perth
The Living Fresh Cleaning team.

Cost guide

Carpet Cleaning Costs in Mount Claremont

Prices vary from home to home, so we quote each job individually. We’ll ask about:

  • Room count and size, plus stairs and halls
  • Carpet type — wool, nylon, polyester or olefin
  • Stains, odours and overall soiling
  • Rugs, which are priced separately
  • Access, lifts and parking

Photos of stains or unusual materials help us quote accurately.

Before we arrive

  • Clear toys, cables and breakables off the floor.
  • Tell us about any stain products already used.
  • Mention pets, allergies or sensitivities.
  • Arrange parking or lift access if you’re in an apartment.
  • Plan to keep rooms ventilated while carpets dry.
Get a Tailored Quote

Service area

Carpet Cleaners in Nearby Suburbs

We clean carpets across Mount Claremont and the surrounding suburbs. If you live nearby, your local page has the details for your area.

Carpet Cleaning service area around Mount Claremont Schematic map centred on Mount Claremont WA 6010, showing nearby suburbs with carpet cleaning pages: Swanbourne (1.8 km), Karrakatta (1.9 km), Claremont (2.0 km), Floreat (2.9 km), Shenton Park (2.9 km). Indian Ocean Swan River ~3 km Daglish Jolimont Swanbourne1.8 km Karrakatta1.9 km Claremont2.0 km Floreat2.9 km Shenton Park2.9 km Mount Claremont
Indicative map, not to scale. Select a suburb to open its carpet cleaning page.

Nearby suburb pages

In Daglish or Jolimont? We’ll happily quote. See all our service areas →

5.0 Google reviews

Customer reviews

Customer Reviews

Read verified reviews from Perth customers on Google. Had your carpets cleaned by us recently? We’d love to hear how it went.

FAQ

Mount Claremont Carpet Cleaning FAQs

Can’t find your answer? Call us on 0409 151 743 — we reply during business hours.

Ready for fresher carpets?

Get a Mount Claremont Carpet Quote

Tell us which rooms and rugs need cleaning, and we’ll send a free quote for your Mount Claremont home.