Perth Western Suburbs · Carpet & Rug Care

Carpet Cleaning Nedlands

Carpet steam cleaning, stain and odour treatment and rug care for Nedlands family homes, apartments and rentals, from Stirling Highway to the river.

  • Servicing Nedlands 6009
  • Certified & Insured
  • 13+ Years Experience

Carpet steam cleaning

Professional Carpet Steam Cleaning in Nedlands

Carpet cleaning in Nedlands covers a real mix: large family homes in the south, apartments along Stirling Highway and rentals close to the hospitals. Our cleaners pre-treat stains and traffic lanes, then use hot water extraction matched to each carpet’s fibre for an even, fresh result.

Many Nedlands residents work shifts at the nearby hospitals, so we’re happy to plan around rosters where we can. You get a clear quote, honest advice on stains and carpets that are usually dry within hours.

Want the bigger picture first? See our carpet cleaning services across Perth.

Patterned blue commercial carpet in a clinic waiting area after cleaning
Commercial carpet in a waiting area, cleaned after hours.

Our carpet services

Nedlands Carpet and Rug Cleaning

From a single high-traffic hallway to every room before a move, choose the carpet care your home or workplace actually needs.

Hot Water Extraction

Our main deep-clean method: heated solution is injected into the carpet and extracted with the soil, dust and residue it loosens. Suits most wool and synthetic carpets.

About our carpet cleaning →

Moving-Out Carpet Cleaning

Clean carpets help a final inspection go smoothly. Check what your agent expects and book us a few days before handover.

Stain, Spot & Pet Odour Treatment

Targeted pre-treatment for food, drink, mud and pet accidents. We’ll be upfront about which marks can come out — some old dye stains can’t.

Rug Cleaning in Nedlands

Wool, nylon, polyester and olefin rugs each need a different touch. Share the size, fibre and any care label and we’ll confirm the best approach.

Shampooing for Heavy Soiling

Where traffic lanes have turned dark, brush agitation with a carpet shampoo loosens the build-up so extraction can lift it out.

Business Carpet Cleaning

Regular or one-off carpet cleaning for offices, medical suites and shops, scheduled around your opening hours.

Nedlands commercial cleaning →

On the ground

Carpet Care in a Mixed-Character Suburb

Nedlands is a western suburb about 7 km from the Perth CBD, mainly within the City of Nedlands. It’s home to the Queen Elizabeth II Medical Centre, including Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital and Perth Children’s Hospital, as well as Hollywood Private Hospital, the shops and Windsor Cinema on Stirling Highway, and the Nedlands Golf Club among the larger homes in the south of the suburb.

That mix of homes and residents shapes what we’re asked to do.

Apartments near the hospitals

Units and apartments near QEII are popular with health workers and students. We plan around lifts, parking and shift rosters.

Rentals and changing tenants

End-of-lease carpet cleans are a regular need. Give us your inspection date and we’ll book the clean to fit.

Larger family homes

Bigger homes in the south of the suburb have more carpet and often wool. We test each room and adjust the method.

Slightly cooler, damper climate

Nedlands’ elevation makes it a little cooler and wetter than the city, which can slow drying. We set up airflow before we leave.

Why professional house cleaning matters →

Step by step

Our Steam Cleaning Process

Here’s exactly what to expect from the moment our carpet cleaners arrive.

  1. 01

    Assess the carpet

    Fibre, pile, wear and every visible mark are checked, with a colour test somewhere hidden.

  2. 02

    Lift dry soil

    A thorough vacuum removes loose grit, then traffic lanes and spots are pre-sprayed.

  3. 03

    Extract deep down

    Hot water extraction flushes soil and residue from the base of the pile; heavier areas are shampooed.

  4. 04

    Finish and advise

    We groom the pile, set up airflow and tell you when rooms are ready to use again.

Drying varies with the carpet, airflow and season, so we confirm timing on the day.

Before & after

Before-and-After Carpet Results

Untouched photos from Living Fresh Cleaning jobs. Results depend on the stain, how long it’s been there and the carpet fibre.

Carpet before and after spot treatment, showing marks removed from a light bedroom carpet
Spot marks, bedroomTargeted spot treatment on a light-coloured carpet.
Carpet before and after hot water extraction, showing heavy soiling removed from a living-room carpet
Heavy soiling, living roomGround-in soil lifted with pre-treatment and hot water extraction.

From our project gallery

See the full Living Fresh Cleaning gallery →

Why Living Fresh

Why Nedlands Residents Choose Us

Living Fresh Cleaning was founded in Perth by Olivia Zhang and has been cleaning homes and businesses for more than 13 years.

  • Certified, insured and experienced
  • Advice tailored to your carpet before we begin
  • One booking covers carpets, rugs and stain treatment
  • Safe cleaning agents suited to family homes and pets
  • The same team handles house, window and commercial cleaning
  • Free quotes, with replies during business hours
Living Fresh Cleaning team members on site before a commercial clean
The Living Fresh Cleaning team.

Quotes & preparation

Nedlands Carpet Cleaning Costs

We don’t publish a flat rate, because two “three-bedroom” homes can need very different work. Your quote is based on:

  • How many rooms, stairs and hallways need cleaning
  • Whether the carpet is wool, nylon, polyester or olefin
  • The level of soiling, stains or pet odour
  • Any rugs, quoted on their size and fibre
  • Parking and access on the day

Photos of stains or unusual materials help us quote accurately.

Getting ready

  • Lift small items, toys and cords off the carpet.
  • Let us know about any spot cleaners you’ve tried.
  • Tell us about pets or allergies in the home.
  • Leave a parking spot or access code for our team.
  • Open windows or run fans while the carpet dries.
Get a Tailored Quote

Nearby areas

Carpet Cleaners Around Nedlands

Besides Nedlands, we regularly clean carpets in the suburbs around it. Choose yours for local information.

Carpet Cleaning service area around Nedlands Schematic map centred on Nedlands WA 6009, showing nearby suburbs with carpet cleaning pages: Karrakatta (1.3 km), Dalkeith (2.2 km), Claremont (2.5 km), Shenton Park (2.6 km), Mount Claremont (3.0 km). Swan River ~3 km Crawley Daglish Karrakatta1.3 km Dalkeith2.2 km Claremont2.5 km Shenton Park2.6 km Mount Claremont3.0 km Nedlands
Indicative map, not to scale. Select a suburb to open its carpet cleaning page.

More suburbs we cover

Living in Crawley or Daglish? Ask us for a quote. See all our service areas →

5.0 Google reviews

Google reviews

What Customers Say

See what Perth customers say about us on Google — and if we’ve cleaned for you, tell us how we did.

FAQ

Nedlands Carpet Cleaning FAQs

Can’t find your answer? Call us on 0409 151 743 — we reply during business hours.

Get started

Book a Nedlands Carpet Clean

Tell us about your home, apartment or rental, and we’ll send a free carpet cleaning quote for your Nedlands property.