Perth Western Suburbs · Carpet & Rug Care

Dalkeith Carpet Cleaning

Gentle steam cleaning for wool carpet, rugs and stains in Dalkeith homes, from riverside streets to family houses across the suburb.

  • Servicing Dalkeith 6009
  • Certified & Insured
  • 13+ Years Experience

Carpet steam cleaning

Wool and Rug Specialists in Dalkeith

Dalkeith carpet cleaning from Living Fresh is built around protecting quality carpet and rugs in large family homes. We test fibres and dyes first, then use hot water extraction at the right temperature with wool-safe solutions, so carpets come up clean, soft and true to colour.

Large rooms and open-plan living mean traffic lanes can stand out on pale carpet. We pre-treat them carefully so the whole room looks even, and give you a clear quote and honest advice on stains before we start.

Want the bigger picture first? See our carpet cleaning services across Perth.

Light-coloured bedroom carpet after professional steam cleaning, free of spot marks
Spot marks gone after a targeted steam clean.

What we clean

Dalkeith Carpet Cleaning Services

One team for every carpeted space — a single stained room, a whole rental before inspection, or an office floor after hours.

Rug Cleaning Dalkeith

Nylon, polyester, olefin and wool rugs, cleaned to suit the fibre, dyes and backing. Tell us the size and material when you book so we can confirm the right method.

Steam Carpet Cleaning

Ideal for tired, grey-looking carpet. Hot water and cleaning solution reach the base of the fibres, then powerful suction removes the dirt.

Carpet cleaning across Perth →

Stain, Spot & Pet Odour Treatment

Targeted pre-treatment for food, drink, mud and pet accidents. We’ll be upfront about which marks can come out — some old dye stains can’t.

Carpet Shampoo Cleaning

For heavily soiled entries and hallways, a shampoo solution is worked in with rotary brushes or pads to break up grime before extraction.

Moving-Out Carpet Cleaning

Clean carpets help a final inspection go smoothly. Check what your agent expects and book us a few days before handover.

Office and Commercial Carpets

Workplaces, clinics and retail floors cleaned before or after trading hours to keep disruption to a minimum.

Commercial cleaning Dalkeith →

Know your suburb

Caring for Carpet in Riverside Homes

Dalkeith is a riverside suburb in the City of Nedlands, named in 1831 by Adam Armstrong after the Earl of Dalkeith’s estate in Scotland and subdivided for housing from 1911. Bordered by the Swan River on its southern side, it’s known for large family homes on generous blocks, river walks and Dalkeith Primary School, which opened in 1938.

Large riverside homes bring their own carpet priorities.

Wool carpet throughout

Many homes are carpeted in wool, which needs lower temperatures and wool-safe solutions. Every room is tested first.

Big rooms, visible lanes

Large open rooms with pale carpet show traffic lanes quickly. Careful pre-treatment gives an even finish across the floor.

River walks and gardens

Walks along the river and established gardens bring sand and leaf litter in on shoes and paws.

Statement and designer rugs

Statement rugs can have colour-sensitive dyes. We test colour-fastness and choose a matching method.

Top 10 benefits of professional carpet cleaning →

How it works

Our Fibre-Safe Cleaning Process

Every carpet gets the same careful four-stage routine, adjusted for its fibre and condition.

  1. 01

    Assess the carpet

    Fibre, pile, wear and every visible mark are checked, with a colour test somewhere hidden.

  2. 02

    Lift dry soil

    A thorough vacuum removes loose grit, then traffic lanes and spots are pre-sprayed.

  3. 03

    Extract deep down

    Hot water extraction flushes soil and residue from the base of the pile; heavier areas are shampooed.

  4. 04

    Finish and advise

    We groom the pile, set up airflow and tell you when rooms are ready to use again.

Most carpets dry within hours, but fibre, ventilation and weather all play a part — we’ll give you a realistic estimate before we leave.

Proof in the pile

Carpet Results From Our Jobs

Real before-and-after shots from our own carpet jobs. Older or dye-based stains don’t always lift, and we’ll tell you honestly before we start.

Carpet before and after hot water extraction, showing heavy soiling removed from a living-room carpet
Heavy soiling, living roomGround-in soil lifted with pre-treatment and hot water extraction.

How this carpet was cleaned

  • Thorough dry vacuum to lift loose sand and grit
  • Pre-treatment worked into the darkest traffic lanes
  • Hot water extraction to flush out ground-in soil
  • Pile groomed and airflow set up for drying

Every carpet is different. Send us a photo of yours and we’ll tell you honestly what to expect.

Get a Free Quote

Carpets and rugs we’ve cleaned

See the full Living Fresh Cleaning gallery →

Why us

Why Dalkeith Homeowners Choose Living Fresh

Living Fresh Cleaning is a Perth business founded by Olivia Zhang, with more than 13 years of cleaning experience.

  • Certified, experienced and insured team
  • Carpet-specific advice before any treatment starts
  • Hot water extraction, shampooing and rug care under one booking
  • Safe cleaning agents, chosen for homes with children and pets
  • One local team for carpets, houses, windows and commercial sites
  • Free quotes — we reply during business hours
The Living Fresh Cleaning team in uniform at a client's home in Perth
The Living Fresh Cleaning team.

Cost guide

What Dalkeith Carpet Cleaning Costs

Prices vary from home to home, so we quote each job individually. We’ll ask about:

  • Number and size of rooms, stairs and hallways
  • Carpet fibre — wool, nylon, polyester or olefin
  • How soiled it is and any stain or odour treatment
  • Rugs, which are assessed separately
  • Access and parking at the property

Photos of stains or unusual materials help us quote accurately.

Getting ready

  • Lift small items, toys and cords off the carpet.
  • Let us know about any spot cleaners you’ve tried.
  • Tell us about pets or allergies in the home.
  • Leave a parking spot or access code for our team.
  • Open windows or run fans while the carpet dries.
Get a Tailored Quote

Nearby areas

Carpet Cleaners Near Dalkeith

Besides Dalkeith, we regularly clean carpets in the suburbs around it. Choose yours for local information.

Carpet Cleaning service area around Dalkeith Schematic map centred on Dalkeith WA 6009, showing nearby suburbs with carpet cleaning pages: Nedlands (2.2 km), Claremont (2.4 km), Peppermint Grove (3.0 km), Karrakatta (3.1 km), Cottesloe (3.9 km). Indian Ocean Swan River ~3 km Crawley Mosman Park Nedlands2.2 km Claremont2.4 km Peppermint Grove3.0 km Karrakatta3.1 km Cottesloe3.9 km Dalkeith
Indicative map, not to scale. Select a suburb to open its carpet cleaning page.

More suburbs we cover

Near Crawley or Mosman Park? We’re happy to quote. See all our service areas →

5.0 Google reviews

Reviews

Customer Reviews

Our Google reviews come from real Perth customers. If we’ve cleaned your carpets, we’d value your feedback.

FAQ

Dalkeith Carpet Cleaning Questions

Can’t find your answer? Call us on 0409 151 743 — we reply during business hours.

Ready for fresher carpets?

Arrange Your Dalkeith Carpet Clean

Tell us about your carpets and rugs, and we’ll send a free quote for your Dalkeith home.