Local Carpet & Rug Cleaners

Peppermint Grove Carpet Steam Cleaning

Gentle carpet steam cleaning for wool carpet, fine rugs and stains in Peppermint Grove’s heritage and riverside homes.

  • Servicing Peppermint Grove 6011
  • Certified & Insured
  • 13+ Years Experience

Hot water extraction

Careful Carpet Cleaning in Peppermint Grove

Peppermint Grove carpet steam cleaning calls for a careful, unhurried approach. We test every carpet and rug for fibre and dye stability, then use hot water extraction at fibre-safe temperatures with wool-appropriate solutions to lift soil and stains without harming the pile.

Heritage homes often hold wool carpet, fine rugs and antique furniture. We protect furniture feet, move small items with care, and will tell you honestly if a particular rug would be better suited to a specialist rug cleaner.

Want the bigger picture first? See our carpet cleaning services across Perth.

Patterned feature rug on timber flooring after professional rug cleaning
A large feature rug cleaned to suit its fibre and dyes.

Our carpet services

Wool Carpet and Rug Services in Peppermint Grove

From a single high-traffic hallway to every room before a move, choose the carpet care your home or workplace actually needs.

Rug Cleaning in Peppermint Grove

Wool, nylon, polyester and olefin rugs each need a different touch. Share the size, fibre and any care label and we’ll confirm the best approach.

Steam Carpet Cleaning

Ideal for tired, grey-looking carpet. Hot water and cleaning solution reach the base of the fibres, then powerful suction removes the dirt.

Carpet cleaning across Perth →

Stain and Odour Removal

Coffee, wine, mud or pet accidents get a matched pre-treatment. Some old or dye-based marks are permanent, and we’ll say so upfront.

Carpet Shampoo Cleaning

For heavily soiled entries and hallways, a shampoo solution is worked in with rotary brushes or pads to break up grime before extraction.

Moving-Out Carpet Cleaning

Clean carpets help a final inspection go smoothly. Check what your agent expects and book us a few days before handover.

Know your suburb

Looking After Heritage Homes

Peppermint Grove is a small, leafy suburb on the north bank of the Swan River at Freshwater Bay, named after the Swan River peppermint trees that line many of its streets. It has its own local government, the Shire of Peppermint Grove, and is known for grand heritage homes, St Columba’s Presbyterian Church and riverside parkland, with Cottesloe and Claremont either side.

Fine homes need a gentle hand with carpet and rugs.

Wool carpet and fine rugs

Wool and natural-fibre rugs need lower temperatures and wool-safe solutions. We test each one and adjust before cleaning.

Heritage homes

Older homes can have delicate carpet, polished floors around rugs and antique furniture. We protect furniture and work carefully.

Riverside gardens

Leafy streets and riverside walks bring leaf litter and sandy soil indoors. Entry carpet gets extra attention.

Colour-sensitive dyes

Some rugs use dyes that can bleed if cleaned the wrong way. Colour testing comes before any treatment.

Why Perth homes are choosing low-chemical cleaning →

How it works

Our Gentle Steam Cleaning Method

Every carpet gets the same careful four-stage routine, adjusted for its fibre and condition.

  1. 01

    Walk-through

    We look over each room with you, note problem spots and check the carpet type.

  2. 02

    Prep and pre-spray

    Loose dirt is vacuumed up and a pre-treatment goes onto stains and busy walkways.

  3. 03

    Steam clean

    Heated water and solution are pushed into the pile and pulled back out with the grime.

  4. 04

    Dry and done

    Pile groomed, fans or windows sorted, and clear guidance on when to walk on it.

Most carpets dry within hours, but fibre, ventilation and weather all play a part — we’ll give you a realistic estimate before we leave.

See the difference

Carpet Cleaning Results

Before-and-after photos from Living Fresh Cleaning carpet jobs. Every carpet is different — results depend on the stain, its age and the fibre.

Carpet before and after spot treatment, showing marks removed from a light bedroom carpet
Spot marks, bedroomTargeted spot treatment on a light-coloured carpet.
Carpet before and after hot water extraction, showing heavy soiling removed from a living-room carpet
Heavy soiling, living roomGround-in soil lifted with pre-treatment and hot water extraction.

More carpet work from our gallery

See the full Living Fresh Cleaning gallery →

Why Living Fresh

Why Peppermint Grove Residents Trust Us

Living Fresh Cleaning was founded in Perth by Olivia Zhang and has been cleaning homes and businesses for more than 13 years.

  • Certified, experienced and insured team
  • Carpet-specific advice before any treatment starts
  • Hot water extraction, shampooing and rug care under one booking
  • Safe cleaning agents, chosen for homes with children and pets
  • One local team for carpets, houses, windows and commercial sites
  • Free quotes — we reply during business hours
The Living Fresh Cleaning team in uniform at a client's home in Perth
The Living Fresh Cleaning team.

Pricing

Carpet Cleaning Prices in Peppermint Grove

Every quote is built around your property, not a one-size price list. These are the things that shape it:

  • Room count and size, plus stairs and halls
  • Carpet type — wool, nylon, polyester or olefin
  • Stains, odours and overall soiling
  • Rugs, which are priced separately
  • Access, lifts and parking

Photos of stains or unusual materials help us quote accurately.

Before we arrive

  • Clear toys, cables and breakables off the floor.
  • Tell us about any stain products already used.
  • Mention pets, allergies or sensitivities.
  • Arrange parking or lift access if you’re in an apartment.
  • Plan to keep rooms ventilated while carpets dry.
Get a Tailored Quote

Service area

Carpet Cleaners Near Peppermint Grove

We clean carpets across Peppermint Grove and the surrounding suburbs. If you live nearby, your local page has the details for your area.

Carpet Cleaning service area around Peppermint Grove Schematic map centred on Peppermint Grove WA 6011, showing nearby suburbs with carpet cleaning pages: Cottesloe (1.0 km), Claremont (2.5 km), Dalkeith (3.0 km), Swanbourne (3.2 km), Mount Claremont (4.4 km). Indian Ocean Swan River ~3 km Mosman Park Crawley Cottesloe1.0 km Claremont2.5 km Dalkeith3.0 km Swanbourne3.2 km Mount Claremont4.4 km Peppermint Grove
Indicative map, not to scale. Select a suburb to open its carpet cleaning page.

Nearby suburb pages

We also take bookings from Mosman Park and Crawley. See all our service areas →

5.0 Google reviews

Reviews

Reviews From Our Customers

Our Google reviews come from real Perth customers. If we’ve cleaned your carpets, we’d value your feedback.

FAQ

Peppermint Grove Carpet Questions

Can’t find your answer? Call us on 0409 151 743 — we reply during business hours.

Ready for fresher carpets?

Book Carpet Cleaning in Peppermint Grove

Tell us about your carpets and rugs, and we’ll send a free quote for your Peppermint Grove home.