Local Carpet & Rug Cleaners

Iluka Carpet Steam Cleaning

Steam cleaning, sand and stain removal and rug care for coastal homes in Iluka WA 6028 — from beachside two-storeys to family homes near Sir James McCusker Park.

  • Servicing Iluka 6028
  • Certified & Insured
  • 13+ Years Experience

Hot water extraction

Expert Carpet Cleaners in Iluka

Our carpet cleaners in Iluka specialise in carpet steam cleaning for coastal homes, using hot water extraction to lift the fine sand, salty dust and everyday soil that settle deep in the pile. Every job starts with a quick inspection of the fibre and any problem areas, so the method and cleaning solution suit your carpet rather than a one-size-fits-all routine.

Many Iluka homes are spacious two-storey family houses with carpeted bedrooms, stairs and upstairs living areas. We clean the lot — carpets, staircases, runners and rugs — and give you straight advice on stains before we begin, a clear quote and carpets that feel soft and look bright again.

Want the bigger picture first? See our carpet cleaning services across Perth.

Light-coloured bedroom carpet after professional steam cleaning, free of spot marks
Spot marks gone after a targeted steam clean.

Services

Rug and Carpet Cleaning for Iluka Homes

Whatever the carpet and whatever the mess, there’s a cleaning method to match — here’s what we offer.

Spot, Stain & Pet Treatments

Targeted treatments for everyday spills and pet mishaps, with honest advice on which marks are likely to lift.

Steam Carpet Cleaning

Ideal for tired, grey-looking carpet. Hot water and cleaning solution reach the base of the fibres, then powerful suction removes the dirt.

Carpet cleaning across Perth →

Area Rug Cleaning

From hallway runners to large lounge rugs, we match the method to the fibre, dyes and backing so colours stay put.

Shampooing for Heavy Soiling

Where traffic lanes have turned dark, brush agitation with a carpet shampoo loosens the build-up so extraction can lift it out.

Business Carpet Cleaning

Regular or one-off carpet cleaning for offices, medical suites and shops, scheduled around your opening hours.

Iluka commercial cleaning →

Moving-Out Carpet Cleaning

Clean carpets help a final inspection go smoothly. Check what your agent expects and book us a few days before handover.

On the ground

Coastal Carpet Care in Iluka

Iluka is a coastal suburb in the City of Joondalup, set between the ocean and Marmion Avenue. Residents walk the coastal path to Burns Beach, take the kids to Iluka Foreshore Park and Sir James McCusker Park, and shop at Iluka Plaza or nearby Currambine Central. Most homes are owner-occupied family houses, many of them large two-storey builds a short walk from the beach.

Living this close to the water brings its own carpet challenges.

Beach sand on every step

Sand from the beach and foreshore travels home on feet, towels and beach bags. It settles at the base of the pile and on stairs, where it wears fibres quickly unless it’s thoroughly vacuumed and extracted.

Salt air and coastal dust

Sea breezes carry fine, salty dust that dulls carpet near doors and windows. Hot water extraction rinses it out and brings back the colour.

Two-storey homes and stairs

Carpeted staircases and upstairs living areas take a pounding in busy family homes. Stairs and landings get extra pre-treatment so they match the rest of the house.

Kids, pets and beach days

Wet swimmers, sandy dogs and summer barbecues mean spills and smells. Targeted treatments deal with odour and marks before the main clean.

Read about the 2026 deep-cleaning trends in Perth homes →

Step by step

What Happens During a Carpet Steam Clean

Here’s exactly what to expect from the moment our carpet cleaners arrive.

  1. 01

    Walk-through

    We look over each room with you, note problem spots and check the carpet type.

  2. 02

    Prep and pre-spray

    Loose dirt is vacuumed up and a pre-treatment goes onto stains and busy walkways.

  3. 03

    Steam clean

    Heated water and solution are pushed into the pile and pulled back out with the grime.

  4. 04

    Dry and done

    Pile groomed, fans or windows sorted, and clear guidance on when to walk on it.

Drying varies with the carpet, airflow and season, so we confirm timing on the day.

Before & after

Before-and-After Carpet Results

Untouched photos from Living Fresh Cleaning jobs. Results depend on the stain, how long it’s been there and the carpet fibre.

Living-room carpet before and after steam cleaning, with heavy ground-in soil removed
Ground-in soil, family living roomTraffic-lane soiling lifted with pre-treatment and hot water extraction.

How this carpet was cleaned

  • Thorough dry vacuum to lift loose sand and grit
  • Pre-treatment worked into the darkest traffic lanes
  • Hot water extraction to flush out ground-in soil
  • Pile groomed and airflow set up for drying

Every carpet is different. Send us a photo of yours and we’ll tell you honestly what to expect.

Get a Free Quote

From our project gallery

See the full Living Fresh Cleaning gallery →

Why us

A Carpet Cleaning Team Iluka Families Trust

Living Fresh Cleaning is a Perth business founded by Olivia Zhang, with more than 13 years of cleaning experience.

  • Certified, insured and experienced
  • Advice tailored to your carpet before we begin
  • One booking covers carpets, rugs and stain treatment
  • Safe cleaning agents suited to family homes and pets
  • The same team handles house, window and commercial cleaning
  • Free quotes, with replies during business hours
The Living Fresh Cleaning team in uniform at a client's home in Perth
The Living Fresh Cleaning team.

Cost guide

What Iluka Carpet Cleaning Costs

Prices vary from home to home, so we quote each job individually. We’ll ask about:

  • Room count and size, plus stairs and halls
  • Carpet type — wool, nylon, polyester or olefin
  • Stains, odours and overall soiling
  • Rugs, which are priced separately
  • Access, lifts and parking

Photos of stains or unusual materials help us quote accurately.

Quick prep checklist

  • Move small items and breakables out of the way.
  • Mention any products already used on stains.
  • Flag pets, allergies or sensitive family members.
  • Sort out parking or building access in advance.
  • Keep air moving while carpets dry.
Get a Tailored Quote

Nearby areas

Carpet Steam Cleaning Around Iluka

Besides Iluka, we regularly clean carpets in the suburbs around it. Choose yours for local information.

Carpet Cleaning service area around Iluka Schematic map centred on Iluka WA 6028, showing nearby suburbs with carpet cleaning pages: Burns Beach (1.5 km), Connolly (2.0 km), Ocean Reef (2.6 km), Joondalup (3.3 km), Mullaloo (5.0 km). Indian Ocean Lake Joondalup ~3 km Currambine Kinross Burns Beach1.5 km Connolly2.0 km Ocean Reef2.6 km Joondalup3.3 km Mullaloo5.0 km Iluka
Indicative map, not to scale. Select a suburb to open its carpet cleaning page.

More suburbs we cover

Live in Currambine or Kinross? We’re happy to quote there too. See all our service areas →

5.0 Google reviews

Google reviews

Read Our Google Reviews

See what Perth customers say about us on Google — and if we’ve cleaned for you, tell us how we did.

FAQ

Iluka Carpet Care Questions

Can’t find your answer? Call us on 0409 151 743 — we reply during business hours.

Get started

Book Your Iluka Carpet Clean

Book carpet steam cleaning in Iluka: tell us which rooms, stairs and rugs need attention, and we’ll come back with a free quote.