Perth Western Suburbs · Carpet & Rug Care

City Beach Carpet Steam Cleaning

Carpet steam cleaning, wool and rug care and sand removal for City Beach homes, from beachfront houses to quiet streets beside Bold Park.

  • Servicing City Beach 6015
  • Certified & Insured
  • 13+ Years Experience

Carpet steam cleaning

Expert Carpet Cleaners in City Beach

Our City Beach carpet steam cleaning is designed for large coastal homes with plenty of carpet, wool and statement rugs. We test every fibre, then use hot water extraction at the right temperature to rinse out fine sand and salty dust while keeping colours bright.

Big homes need good planning, so we work through rooms in the order that suits you and keep the spaces you use most out of action for as little time as possible. You get honest advice on stains and a clear quote first.

Want the bigger picture first? See our carpet cleaning services across Perth.

Light-coloured bedroom carpet after professional steam cleaning, free of spot marks
Spot marks gone after a targeted steam clean.

Our carpet services

City Beach Carpet and Rug Services

From a single high-traffic hallway to every room before a move, choose the carpet care your home or workplace actually needs.

Area Rug Cleaning

From hallway runners to large lounge rugs, we match the method to the fibre, dyes and backing so colours stay put.

Hot Water Extraction

Our main deep-clean method: heated solution is injected into the carpet and extracted with the soil, dust and residue it loosens. Suits most wool and synthetic carpets.

About our carpet cleaning →

Stain and Odour Removal

Coffee, wine, mud or pet accidents get a matched pre-treatment. Some old or dye-based marks are permanent, and we’ll say so upfront.

Shampooing for Heavy Soiling

Where traffic lanes have turned dark, brush agitation with a carpet shampoo loosens the build-up so extraction can lift it out.

Bond and End-of-Lease Carpets

Leaving a rental? Confirm your lease requirements, tell us the inspection date and we’ll book the carpet clean to fit.

Office and Commercial Carpets

Workplaces, clinics and retail floors cleaned before or after trading hours to keep disruption to a minimum.

Commercial cleaning City Beach →

Local know-how

Carpets in Large Coastal Homes

City Beach is a beachside suburb in the Town of Cambridge with three distinct sections: a northern part bordering Scarborough, a central part beside Wembley Downs and Floreat, and a southern part next to Bold Park’s bushland. The central section was first built as the athletes’ village for the 1962 British Empire and Commonwealth Games, near the old Perry Lakes Stadium.

Living between the beach and Bold Park brings its own carpet challenges.

Sand from City Beach

Swims and surf sessions bring fine sand indoors. It sinks to the bottom of the pile and acts like sandpaper on the fibres unless it’s extracted.

Large homes, lots of carpet

Many homes are spacious, often with upstairs living and several carpeted bedrooms. We plan the order of rooms around your day.

Wool and designer rugs

Premium wool carpet and statement rugs need lower temperatures and colour-safe solutions. We test first and adjust.

Bold Park bushwalks

Walks through Bold Park bring sandy soil and leaf litter inside on shoes and paws. Entry carpet gets extra pre-treatment.

2026 deep-cleaning trends in Perth homes →

Step by step

Our Careful Carpet Steam Clean

Here’s exactly what to expect from the moment our carpet cleaners arrive.

  1. 01

    Assess the carpet

    Fibre, pile, wear and every visible mark are checked, with a colour test somewhere hidden.

  2. 02

    Lift dry soil

    A thorough vacuum removes loose grit, then traffic lanes and spots are pre-sprayed.

  3. 03

    Extract deep down

    Hot water extraction flushes soil and residue from the base of the pile; heavier areas are shampooed.

  4. 04

    Finish and advise

    We groom the pile, set up airflow and tell you when rooms are ready to use again.

Drying varies with the carpet, airflow and season, so we confirm timing on the day.

See the difference

Before and After Results

Before-and-after photos from Living Fresh Cleaning carpet jobs. Every carpet is different — results depend on the stain, its age and the fibre.

Carpet before and after hot water extraction, showing heavy soiling removed from a living-room carpet
Heavy soiling, living roomGround-in soil lifted with pre-treatment and hot water extraction.

How this carpet was cleaned

  • Thorough dry vacuum to lift loose sand and grit
  • Pre-treatment worked into the darkest traffic lanes
  • Hot water extraction to flush out ground-in soil
  • Pile groomed and airflow set up for drying

Every carpet is different. Send us a photo of yours and we’ll tell you honestly what to expect.

Get a Free Quote

More carpet work from our gallery

See the full Living Fresh Cleaning gallery →

Our difference

Why City Beach Homeowners Trust Us

Founded in Perth by Olivia Zhang, Living Fresh Cleaning has spent more than 13 years looking after local homes and workplaces.

  • Certified, experienced and insured team
  • Carpet-specific advice before any treatment starts
  • Hot water extraction, shampooing and rug care under one booking
  • Safe cleaning agents, chosen for homes with children and pets
  • One local team for carpets, houses, windows and commercial sites
  • Free quotes — we reply during business hours
Living Fresh Cleaning team members on site before a commercial clean
The Living Fresh Cleaning team.

Pricing

City Beach Carpet Cleaning Prices

Every quote is built around your property, not a one-size price list. These are the things that shape it:

  • How many rooms, stairs and hallways need cleaning
  • Whether the carpet is wool, nylon, polyester or olefin
  • The level of soiling, stains or pet odour
  • Any rugs, quoted on their size and fibre
  • Parking and access on the day

Photos of stains or unusual materials help us quote accurately.

Before we arrive

  • Clear toys, cables and breakables off the floor.
  • Tell us about any stain products already used.
  • Mention pets, allergies or sensitivities.
  • Arrange parking or lift access if you’re in an apartment.
  • Plan to keep rooms ventilated while carpets dry.
Get a Tailored Quote

Service area

Carpet Cleaning in Neighbouring Suburbs

We clean carpets across City Beach and the surrounding suburbs. If you live nearby, your local page has the details for your area.

Carpet Cleaning service area around City Beach Schematic map centred on City Beach WA 6015, showing nearby suburbs with carpet cleaning pages: Wembley Downs (2.5 km), Floreat (2.9 km), Mount Claremont (3.5 km), Swanbourne (3.9 km), Doubleview (4.6 km). Indian Ocean Herdsman Lake ~3 km Churchlands Woodlands Wembley Downs2.5 km Floreat2.9 km Mount Claremont3.5 km Swanbourne3.9 km Doubleview4.6 km City Beach
Indicative map, not to scale. Select a suburb to open its carpet cleaning page.

Nearby suburb pages

We also take bookings from Churchlands and Woodlands. See all our service areas →

5.0 Google reviews

Customer reviews

Customer Feedback

Read verified reviews from Perth customers on Google. Had your carpets cleaned by us recently? We’d love to hear how it went.

FAQ

City Beach Carpet Questions

Can’t find your answer? Call us on 0409 151 743 — we reply during business hours.

Get started

Request a City Beach Carpet Quote

Tell us about your carpets and rugs, and we’ll send a free quote for your City Beach home.