Perth North-West Suburbs · Carpet & Rug Care

Carpet Cleaning Gwelup

Hot water extraction, stain treatment and rug care for Gwelup homes — from new estates like Karrinyup Waters to cottages near Lake Gwelup.

  • Servicing Gwelup 6018
  • Certified & Insured
  • 13+ Years Experience

Carpet steam cleaning

Gwelup Carpet Steam Cleaners

Carpet cleaning in Gwelup has to suit very different homes, from modern two-storey builds to cottages from the market-garden days. Our cleaners check every carpet’s fibre and condition first, then use hot water extraction at the right temperature and moisture to lift soil and stains safely.

Newer estate homes often have plush synthetic or wool carpet worth protecting, while older homes can have thinner carpet that needs a gentler touch. We adjust for both, explain what to expect, and give you a clear quote before we start.

Want the bigger picture first? See our carpet cleaning services across Perth.

Patterned feature rug on timber flooring after professional rug cleaning
A large feature rug cleaned to suit its fibre and dyes.

What we clean

Carpet and Rug Services for Gwelup Homes

One team for every carpeted space — a single stained room, a whole rental before inspection, or an office floor after hours.

Steam Carpet Cleaning

Ideal for tired, grey-looking carpet. Hot water and cleaning solution reach the base of the fibres, then powerful suction removes the dirt.

Carpet cleaning across Perth →

Area Rug Cleaning

From hallway runners to large lounge rugs, we match the method to the fibre, dyes and backing so colours stay put.

Stain, Spot & Pet Odour Treatment

Targeted pre-treatment for food, drink, mud and pet accidents. We’ll be upfront about which marks can come out — some old dye stains can’t.

Bond and End-of-Lease Carpets

Leaving a rental? Confirm your lease requirements, tell us the inspection date and we’ll book the carpet clean to fit.

Shampooing for Heavy Soiling

Where traffic lanes have turned dark, brush agitation with a carpet shampoo loosens the build-up so extraction can lift it out.

Commercial Carpet Cleaning

Offices, clinics, shops and common areas, scheduled around your trading hours so staff and customers aren’t disrupted.

Commercial cleaning in Gwelup →

On the ground

Old Cottages, New Estates, Every Carpet

Gwelup is a residential suburb about 15 km north of the Perth CBD in the City of Stirling. Its name comes from an Aboriginal word meaning “to shift position”, after Lake Gwelup — now a 75-hectare reserve with walking and cycle paths and tennis courts. Gwelup changed from market gardens to suburbia from the 1970s, and newer subdivisions such as Karrinyup Waters, Settlers Green and The Willows sit alongside older homes.

That mix of old and new means no single cleaning method fits every home.

New estates, plush carpet

Architect-designed homes in newer estates often have premium carpet. A correctly matched clean keeps it soft and avoids residue.

Older homes, thinner carpet

Carpet in older homes can be more fragile. We test first and reduce moisture where needed to protect the backing.

Lake Gwelup walks

Walks and rides around Lake Gwelup bring damp sandy soil inside, especially in winter. Entry and hallway carpet gets extra pre-treatment.

Dogs and family life

With plenty of parks and the lake nearby, dogs are part of many households. Hair, marks and odour are treated before extraction.

Why regular cleaning pays off for Perth homes →

Our approach

What to Expect From Our Clean

A good result starts with matching the method to the carpet. Here’s what happens at every appointment.

  1. 01

    Assess the carpet

    Fibre, pile, wear and every visible mark are checked, with a colour test somewhere hidden.

  2. 02

    Lift dry soil

    A thorough vacuum removes loose grit, then traffic lanes and spots are pre-sprayed.

  3. 03

    Extract deep down

    Hot water extraction flushes soil and residue from the base of the pile; heavier areas are shampooed.

  4. 04

    Finish and advise

    We groom the pile, set up airflow and tell you when rooms are ready to use again.

Drying time depends on the fibre, airflow and the weather on the day, so we give you an estimate on site rather than a blanket promise.

Proof in the pile

Carpet Results From Our Jobs

Real before-and-after shots from our own carpet jobs. Older or dye-based stains don’t always lift, and we’ll tell you honestly before we start.

Carpet before and after spot treatment, showing marks removed from a light bedroom carpet
Spot marks, bedroomTargeted spot treatment on a light-coloured carpet.
Carpet before and after hot water extraction, showing heavy soiling removed from a living-room carpet
Heavy soiling, living roomGround-in soil lifted with pre-treatment and hot water extraction.

Carpets and rugs we’ve cleaned

See the full Living Fresh Cleaning gallery →

Why Living Fresh

Why Gwelup Residents Choose Living Fresh

Living Fresh Cleaning was founded in Perth by Olivia Zhang and has been cleaning homes and businesses for more than 13 years.

  • Certified, insured and experienced
  • Advice tailored to your carpet before we begin
  • One booking covers carpets, rugs and stain treatment
  • Safe cleaning agents suited to family homes and pets
  • The same team handles house, window and commercial cleaning
  • Free quotes, with replies during business hours
Living Fresh Cleaning team members on site before a commercial clean
The Living Fresh Cleaning team.

Pricing

What Gwelup Carpet Cleaning Costs

Every quote is built around your property, not a one-size price list. These are the things that shape it:

  • How many rooms, stairs and hallways need cleaning
  • Whether the carpet is wool, nylon, polyester or olefin
  • The level of soiling, stains or pet odour
  • Any rugs, quoted on their size and fibre
  • Parking and access on the day

Photos of stains or unusual materials help us quote accurately.

Getting ready

  • Lift small items, toys and cords off the carpet.
  • Let us know about any spot cleaners you’ve tried.
  • Tell us about pets or allergies in the home.
  • Leave a parking spot or access code for our team.
  • Open windows or run fans while the carpet dries.
Get a Tailored Quote

Where we work

Carpet Cleaners Near Gwelup

Our carpet cleaners cover Gwelup and the neighbouring suburbs. Pick your area below for local details.

Carpet Cleaning service area around Gwelup Schematic map centred on Gwelup WA 6018, showing nearby suburbs with carpet cleaning pages: Karrinyup (1.7 km), Carine (2.1 km), Stirling (2.5 km), Doubleview (3.3 km), Warwick (3.3 km). ~3 km Hamersley Balcatta Karrinyup1.7 km Carine2.1 km Stirling2.5 km Doubleview3.3 km Warwick3.3 km Gwelup
Indicative map, not to scale. Select a suburb to open its carpet cleaning page.

Carpet cleaning close by

Living in Hamersley or Balcatta? Ask us for a quote. See all our service areas →

5.0 Google reviews

Reviews

Read Our Reviews

Our Google reviews come from real Perth customers. If we’ve cleaned your carpets, we’d value your feedback.

FAQ

Questions About Carpet Cleaning in Gwelup

Can’t find your answer? Call us on 0409 151 743 — we reply during business hours.

Ready for fresher carpets?

Arrange Carpet Cleaning in Gwelup

Tell us which rooms and rugs need attention, and we’ll send a free quote for your Gwelup home.